The P'Nut

The P'Nut

Sunday, January 10, 2010

16 days....

This weekend has been a blur of food! UGH!

I went to lunch & dinner with the girls today. Girls means my sisters, my mom and my nana. We went to Walker Bros for brunch where I was pretty good. I split with my little sister. While we were out and about, I learned my older sister is going to try to keep up with my weightloss... I told her I don't really think it's a fair race...

I just can't stop thinking about how life will be after the band. I had a dream about surgery last night. That kinda freaks me out...

Thursday is my pre-op appointment. Please let this week go fast....


  1. i agree with you about imagining life after the band. i am so anxious to meet the new me.... some days that thought can consume me!

  2. Hi Chele,

    I found your blog through Shrinking Mommy. I hope you don't mind if I start following you.

    I am newly banded myself. I was banded on Nov 19th, 09 & I am still learning the ins & outs of living with the band, plus waiting for some REAL restriction!! Lol


  3. Hi Chele,
    Found your blog at the suggestion of Debi. I am so excited to see your progress and know that you will do great. I was banded 5 months ago and while it's been a hell of a ride, it's one that I'm sooo glad I did. Please feel free to drop on by my blog and if there is any questions or anything I can help with just give me a holler !!